www.druckgeraete-online.de

Leitlinien zur Druckgeräterichtlinie 2014/68/EU

A. Anwendungsbereich und Ausschlüsse

B. Einstufung und Kategorien

C. Baugruppen

D. Konformiätsbewertungsverfahren

E. Auslegung der grundlegenden Sicherheitsanforderungen zum Entwurf

F. Auslegung der grundlegenden Sicherheitsanforderungen zur Herstellung

G. Auslegung der grundlegenden Sicherheitsanforderungen zu Werkstoffen

H. Auslegung der anderen grundlegenden Sicherheitsanforderungen

I. Verschiedenes

J. Querschnittsfragen
Status of Leitlinien:
The PED Guidelines are not a legally binding interpretation of the Directive. The legally binding text remains that of the Directive. However, the PED Guidelines represent a reference for ensuring consistent application of the Directive. They represent, unless indicated differently in the respective guideline text, the unanimous opinion of the Member States
.

A. Anwendungsbereich und Ausschlüsse

Leitlinie

Akzeptiert
durch WGP

Frage

Leitlinie
A-01
08.01.2016 Are portable extinguishers within the scope of the Pressure Equipment Directive or are they covered by the exclusion in Article 1 paragraph 2 (s) for equipment covered by the ADR?
Leitlinie
A-02
08.01.2016 Are tanks intended for the transport of non-dangerous goods (as defined by ADR), which are not pressurised during carriage but are pressurised during other foreseeable operations, e.g. filling, emptying or cleaning, within the scope of PED?
Leitlinie
A-03
08.01.2016 Are replacements, repairs or modifications of pressure equipment in use covered by the Pressure Equipment Directive (PED) ?
Leitlinie
A-04
08.01.2016 When is a modification of a piping system not covered by the PED?
Leitlinie
A-05
08.01.2016 Which conformity assessment category applies to vessel with a volume less than or equal to 0.1 litre?
Leitlinie
A-06
08.01.2016 How will pressure gauges be classified?
Leitlinie
A-08
08.01.2016 What is a pressure accessory?
Leitlinie
A-09
08.01.2016 Are piping components, such as a pipe or system of pipes, tubing, fittings, expansion joints, hoses, or other pressure bearing components, considered to be piping when they are placed on the market as individual components?
Leitlinie
A-10
08.01.2016 Are the bottles for breathing equipment covered by the Pressure Equipment Directive?
Leitlinie
A-11
08.01.2016 How can article 1 paragraph 2 (j) more specifically be understood, especially the wording “for which pressure is not a significant design factor”?
Leitlinie
A-12
08.01.2016 Are hermetically sealed and semi-hermetic compressors in the scope of the directive?
Leitlinie
A-13
15.03.2016 Is the pressure equipment directive applicable to vacuum insulation of pressure vessels?
Leitlinie
A-14
15.03.2016 If transport tanks for use in any mode of transport have been designed, manufactured and approved for the carriage of dangerous goods under the ADR, RID, IMDG code or the ICAO convention, will it also be necessary for them to comply with the PED when they are placed on the market?
Leitlinie
A-15
15.03.2016 Is the operational function of a pressure accessory, as described in article 2 paragraph 5 covered by the directive?
Leitlinie
A-16
15.03.2016 Article 1 paragraph 2 (b) excludes from the directive “networks for the supply, distribution and discharge of water and associated equipment”. Clarification is required in respect of water, networks and associated equipment in this context?
Leitlinie
A-17
08.01.2016 What is the meaning of the expression "standard pressure equipment" in article 1 paragraph 2(a) on pipelines ?
Leitlinie
A-18
15.03.2016 Are pipelines for conveyance of district heating water covered by the directive?
Leitlinie
A-19
08.01.2016 Are fluid power components and systems using liquids or gases of group 2 covered by PED?
Leitlinie
A-20
08.01.2016 When is a measuring or control system considered as a safety accessory under the PED?
Leitlinie
A-22
08.01.2016 What guidance can be given regarding the application of the Directive to component parts of pressure equipment such as flanges, dished ends and nozzles ?
Leitlinie
A-23
15.03.2016 Is the operational function of portable extinguishers covered by PED?
Leitlinie
A-24
11.03.2015

According to the definition of Article 2 point 12 fluids may contain a suspension of solids. Is a system of solid pieces or liquid drops distributed in a gas still a fluid in the sense of the PED?

Leitlinie
A-25
08.01.2016 Are the sensors which are used as part of a safety system to protect pressure equipment covered by the PED?
Leitlinie
A-26
15.03.2016 Which rules apply for pressure equipment which also meets the definition of machinery in the machinery directive or which is intended to be installed in machinery?
Leitlinie
A-27
15.03.2016 What is meant by the term mobile offshore unit?
Leitlinie
A-28
08.01.2016 Are conveyance pipeline stations such as compressor, reduction, metering stations covered by PED?
Leitlinie
A-29
08.01.2016 Where does the exclusion under Article 1 paragraph 2 (a) end when a pipeline crosses the perimeter of an industrial installation?
Leitlinie
A-30
15.03.2016 Is it permissible to affix both the CE marking for the PED and the π mark for the TPED on an item of pressure equipment?
Leitlinie
A-31
08.03.2016 Are NGV (Natural Gas Vehicles) filling stations covered by the PED?
Leitlinie
A-33
15.03.2016 Can receptacles (in the meaning of Article 2 of Transportable Pressure Equipment Directive) that are « pi » marked be used as static pressure equipment without being CE marked?
Leitlinie
A-34
15.03.2016 Is a slurry tanker that is emptied by compressed air within the scope of the Pressure Equipment Directive?
Leitlinie
A-35
08.01.2016 Are propellant gas cartridges *) for fire extinguishers in the scope of the Pressure Equipment Directive?
Leitlinie
A-36
15.03.2016 Are gas cylinders, which are placed on the market to be used for fixed fire extinguishing installations, covered by the Pressure Equipment Directive (PED) or by the Transportable Pressure Equipment Directive (TPED)?
Leitlinie
A-37
15.03.2016 Are items of pressure equipment such as manifolds, valves and piping used as well-control equipment and placed between a subsea well template and the processing platform for the oil and gas extraction and processing industry covered by the Pressure Equipment Directive (PED) ?
Leitlinie
A-38
15.03.2016 Is piping in fire extinguishing systems in the scope of the Pressure Equipment Directive (PED)?
Leitlinie
A-39
15.03.2016 Article 1 paragraph 2(f) states that all "equipment classified as no higher than category I under Article 13 of this Directive and covered by one of the following Directives: [….]" are excluded from the scope of this Directive:". Does this exclusion also cover assemblies?
Leitlinie
A-40
08.01.2016 What does "pressure-bearing housing" mean in the definition of pressure accessory in Article 2 (5) ?
Leitlinie
A-41
15.03.2016 Is a liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) or compressed natural gas (CNG) vessel (tank) permanently installed in an engine powered fork lift truck in the scope of the PED?
Leitlinie
A-42
08.01.2016 Is the discharge piping from a pressure safety accessory, which will be exposed to a pressure PS above 0,5 bar, in the scope of the Pressure Equipment Directive (PED) when exhausting to ambient atmosphere ?
Leitlinie
A-43
08.01.2016 Are safety accessories as defined by the PED limited to equipment which prevents hazards due to overpressure?
Leitlinie
A-45
15.03.2016 When does the exclusion of Article 1, paragraph 2 (e) apply?
Leitlinie
A-46
15.03.2016 Are items of pressure equipment installed on vehicles covered by the PED?
Leitlinie
A-47
08.01.2016 Is it correct to have a spare bundle of a shell & tube heat exchanger CE marked separately from the CE-marking of the heat exchanger ?
Leitlinie
A-48
08.01.2016 Are Flame Arresters and flash back arresters covered by the Pressure Equipment Directive (PED)?
Leitlinie
A-49
15.03.2016 Are fluid power accumulators intended for the operation of high-voltage electrical equipment covered by exclusion of Article 1 paragraph 2 (l)?
Leitlinie
A-50
08.01.2016 Is the flare tip at the end of piping in the scope of the Pressure Equipment Directive (PED)?
Leitlinie
A-51
08.01.2016 What is meant by high-voltage in the context of Article 1 paragraph 2 (l)?
Leitlinie
A-52
15.03.2016 Article 4 paragraph 1 (b) states that all pressure cookers shall satisfy essential requirements set out in Annex I ; Article 1 paragraph 2 (f) excludes from the scope of the Directive equipment classified as no higher than category I and covered by Directive 2014/35/EU (LVD). How to apply these two Articles to electrical pressure cookers?
Leitlinie
A-53
15.03.2016 Are dryer rolls for the paper industry covered by the PED ?
Leitlinie
A-54
11.03.2015 How to understand the exclusion in PED Article 1 paragraph 2 (s) related to equipment covered by the regulations on transport of dangerous goods?
Leitlinie
A-55
15.03.2016 Is turbine piping covered by the Pressure Equipment Directive (PED)?
Leitlinie
A-56
08.01.2016 Is equipment with a maximum allowable pressure PS ≤ 0,5 bar in the scope of the PED if it is also designed to take account of an explosion pressure in an abnormal condition?
Leitlinie
A-57
08.01.2016 Are vessels designed to operate under vacuum conditions in the scope of the PED?
   

 



Oben